10 April 2019, 11 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question Answers

10 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz  General Knowledge Question with Answers

Question: Who has created the world’s first Islamic Bank recently to launch the Banking Whatsapp App?
[A] Emirates Islamic
[B] Reserve Bank of India
[C] Arab Islamic
[D] Oriental Bank of Commerce
Answer: [A] Emirates Islamic

Question: Who has recently been elected as Chairman of ICC India?
[A] Vikramjeet Sahni
[B] Lalit Kumar
[C] Shivraj Patil
[D] Prem Shukla
Answer: [A] Vikramjeet Sahni

Question: Who recently launched their first drone delivery service in Australia?
[A] Amazon
[B] Google
[C] Snap deal
[D] Flipkart
Answer: [B] Google

Question: Who has recently become the first city to implement the pollution charge zone?
[A] England
[B] America
[C] London
[D] Japan
Answer: [C] London

Question: Recently who launched the CRPF Veer Family App for the family of CRPF martyr soldiers
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Akshay Kumar
[C] Venkaiah Naidu
[D] Sumitra Mahajan
Answer: [B] Ramnath Kovind

Question: Who has recently been selected as MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank?
[A] Ravindra Sahu
[B] Jatin Pratap
[C] Karanam Sikar
[D] Shivendra Joshi
Answer: [C] Karanam Sikar

Question: Who has recently been appointed as Chairman of NBCC?
[A] Shivdas
[B] Shubham Dutt
[C] Vijay Sharma
[D] Saurabh Pal
Answer: [A] Shivdas

Question: Who has recently been named as the Wisden Leading Cricketer?
[A] Rohit Sharma
[B] Mahendra Singh Dhoni
[C] Virat Kohli
[D] Rishabh Pant
Answer: [C] Virat Kohli

Question: Recently, BSE has partnered to strengthen the founding platform of which bank
[A] SBI
[B] RBI
[C] HDFC
[D] PNB
Answer: [C] HDFC

Question: 17th MENA World Economic Forum was organized in which city
[A] New Delhi
[B] London
[C] Jordan
[D] Hyderabad
Answer: [C] Jordan

11 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz General Knowledge Question with Answers 

Question: Who has recently been appointed as the first Chief Justice of newly formed Andhra Pradesh High Court
[A] NV Ramana
[B] SA Bobde
[C] Vikram Nath
[D] Ranjan Gogoi
Answer: [C] Vikram Nath

Question: Who has recently been nominated as the best athlete coach in Asia 2019?
[A] Maria Dicosta
[B] Tai Chi
[C] Annie Noorani
[D] Elena D’Souza
Answer: [C] Anni Noorani

Question: According to the United Nations report recently, the percentage of Indian population has increased by the average annual rate between 2010 – 2019
[A] 4.2%
[B] 1.9%
[C] 4.5%
[D] 1.2%
Answer: [D] 1.2%

Question: Recently World समचिकित्सा Day has been celebrated
[A] April 1
[B] April 5
[C] April 10
[D] April 6
Answer: [C] April 10

Question: Abdelkader has recently been appointed as the new President of the country.
[A] England
[B] Algeria
[C] Oman
[D] Indonesia
Answer: [B] Algeria

Question: Who has recently been named as Widen Leading Women Cricket of the Year
[A] Smashing
[B] Harmanpreet Kaur
[C] Mitali Raj
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Smashing

Question: Who recently won the Monterey Open Tennis title?
[A] Graham Reed
[B] Muguruja
[C] David John
[D] Zee
Answer: [B] Muguruja

Question: Recently, India and which country signed MoU for cooperation on solutions for smart cities
[A] America
[B] Sweden
[C] China
[D] Sri Lanka
Answer: [B] Sweden

Question: Recently PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first Generation Origin Loan Agreement with which bank
[A] PNB
[B] RBI
[C] HDFC
[D] SBI
Answer: [D] SBI

Question: Which state has recently launched a mobile app named DEO
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Pondicherry
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Answer: [C] Pondicherry

April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*