3 April, 4 April, 5 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question Answers

3 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question with Answers

Question: Recently, in the Indian Army, Leh has built the long suspension Bridge Maitree Bridge on which river in the Ladakh region
[A] Indus
[B] Ganges
[C] Yamuna
[D] Chambal
Answer: [A] Indus

Question: Who is the first Indian male squash player to enter the top 10 in Squash recently
[A] Ali Farag
[B] Shabin Pratap
[C] Sourav Ghoshal
[D] Rahul San
Answer: [C] Saurav Ghosal

Question: Which country recently launched the world’s first fully developed 5G mobile network
[A] North Korea
[B] South Korea
[C] India
[D] America
Answer: [B] South Korea

Question: Recently Garuda Prakashan unveiled Seferan Swards from the book who is the author of
[A] Manoj Bajpei
[B] Manoshi Sinha Raval
[C] Chintamani
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Manoshi Sinha Raval

Question: Kandhamal turmeric of which state has received a Geographical Indication (GI) tag recently?
[A] Assam
[B] Kerala
[C] South Orissa
[D] Karnataka
Answer: [C] South Orissa

Question: Kartik Chandra Rath has died recently. Who was he?
[A] playwright
[B] journalist
[C] songwriter
[D] Writer
Answer: [A] playwright

Question: Recently, the United Nations has appointed Nicholas Kawziyen as the Chief of Investigation for which country.
[A] India
[B] China
[C] Brazil
[D] Myanmar
Answer: [D] Myanmar

Question: Recently World Autism Awareness Day was celebrated
[A] April 1
[B] March 28
[C] April 2
[D] March 31
Answer: [C] April 2

Question: Which country has won the ICC Test Championship recently?
[A] India
[B] New Zealand
[C] South Africa
[D] Pakistan
Answer: [A] India

Question: Who has recently taken over as Chief Executive of Royal Enfield?
[A] Vikas Kumar
[B] Vinod Dasari
[C] Jitendra Das
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Vinod Dasari

4 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz General Knowledge Question Answers

Question: Recently reputed John Durkesh Canada has been awarded Gerdner Global Health Award
[A] Vikram Patel
[B] Doctor S Owner
[C] Aryabhatta
[D] Chandrasekhar Sharma
Answer: [A] Vikram Patel

Question: Who recently took over as the managing director of LIC
[A] Vikram Joshi
[B] Rajesh Aggarwal
[C] Vipin Anand
[D] None of the above
Answer: [C] Vipin Anand

Question: Which country recently honored Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the highest civilian award, Zayed Medal
[A] America
[B] China
[C] Indonesia
[D] None of these
Answer: [D] None of these
Question: Who has been honored with the Asian Tour for contribution to Asian Golf recently?
[A] Pawan Munjal
[B] Vikas Seth
[C] P Jindal
[D] New Joshi
Answer: [A] Pawan Munjal

Question: Who recently started the Tip Line feature to prevent false rumors?
[A] Facebook
[B] Twitter
[C] Whatsapp
[D] Orkut
Answer: [C] Whatsapp

Question: Which country recently unveiled its new royal age named ‘Rewa’?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] Indian
[D] Saudi Arabia
Answer: [B] Japan

Question: Who has won the title of women’s singles at the India Open 2019 recently?
[A] He Bingziyao
[B] Greshiya Poli
[C] Rachnok Itanon
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Rachnok Itanon

Question: Recently, Sana Dua has become the brand ambassador of which state for the upcoming Lok Sabha elections
[A] Karnataka
[B] Jammu Kashmir
[C] Kerala
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Answer: [B] Jammu Kashmir

Question: Who has recently become Chicago’s first black female mayor?
[A] Lori Light Fot
[B] Chi Juaan
[C] Mariya Dikosta
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Lori Lite Fot

Question: Where has the third edition of AUSINDEX recently started?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Kolkata
[C] Visakhapatnam
[D] Mumbai
Answer: [C] Visakhapatnam

5 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz General Knowledge Recent

Question: Where was the seventh Foreign Office Consultation organized between India and Italy recently?
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Dehradun
[D] Kolkata
Answer: [B] New Delhi

Question: Recently, International Mine awareness Day was celebrated?
[A] April 3
[B] April 1
[C] April 4
[D] April 5
Answer: [C] April 4

Question: Who was recently appointed as MD of IL & FS?
[A] CS Rajan
[B] Subhash Garg
[C] Belief Pratap
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] CS Rajan

Question: Recently, who got SEBI approval to start stock broking services
[A] Ola Money
[B] Phone Pay
[C] Paytm
[D] Google Pay
Answer: [C] Paytm

Question: Which company recently licensed for WiFi in flights
[A] Airtel
[B] BSNL
[C] Idea
[D] Xiao
Answer: [B] BSNL

Question: Recently, BSE and India INX became the first Indian exchange to sign the MOU with whom?
[A] Moscow exchange
[B] neat exchange
[C] Bill Exchange
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Moscow exchange

Question: Which bank recently signed an agreement with Indian AXA for insurance products
[A] PNB
[B] SBI
[C] Karnataka Bank
[D] Central Bank
Answer: [C] Karnataka Bank

Question: Recently, the BIS and who signed the memorandum of understanding on standardization and conformity assessment
[A] IIT Delhi
[B] IIT Kharadpur
[C] IIT Kanpur
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] IIT Delhi

Question: Recently, in which country India signed MoU with NABCONS for establishment of IAIARD
[A] China
[B] England
[C] Malawi
[D] America
Answer: [C] Malawi

Question: Why did RBI recently make changes in LCR norms?
[A] to increase cash
[B] to reduce cash
[C] to get higher interest rates
[D] to save
Answer: [A] to increase cash

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*