6 April, 7 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question General Knowledge

6 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question Answer| GK on Current Affairs 2019

Question: In what state has recently launched the mobile app for the convenience of elderly voters?
[A] Jammu Kashmir
[B] Karnataka
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Answer: [A] Jammu Kashmir

Question: Where will the Bharat-Nepal Conclave be organized recently?
[A] Kolkata
[B] Kathmandu
[C] New Delhi
[D] Prayagraj
Answer: [B] Kathmandu

Question: Recently, CCI has approved the proposal to acquire L & T’s stake of 66.15% in MindTree? Where is the headquarters of L & T
[A] New Delhi
[B] Bengaluru
[C] Kolkata
[D] Mumbai
Answer: [B] Bengaluru

Question: Recently, David Mulapas has been nominated as the Chairman of the bank.
[A] World Bank
[B] Reserve Bank of India
[C] SBI
[D] PNB
Answer: [A] World Bank

Question: Which village has recently become India’s first carbon-positive agreement
[A] Nemcha Village
[B] Chiyaang Village
[C] Feyeng Village
[D] Revta Khadi
Answer: [C] Feyeng Village

Question: Which country has been on top of the recently released FIFA rankings in 2019?
[A] America
[B] Belgium
[C] India
[D] Australia
Answer: [B] Belgium

Question: Who has recently been sworn in as Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court?
[A] Vijay Pandit
[B] Sunil Gaur
[C] T.B.N. Radhakrishnan
[D] None of the above
Answer: [C] T.B.N. Radhakrishnan

Question: Recently, the bank has approved merger with Indiabulls Housing Finance
[A] primary bank
[B] Lakshmi Vilas Bank
[C] PNB
[D] ICICI
Answer: [B] Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Question: Who has been the first Indian member of FIFA Executive Council recently?
[A] Praful Patel
[B] Arjun Pratap
[C] Shiv Dutt Sharma
[D] Yogesh Chandra
Answer: [A] Praful Patel

Question: National Marine Day is celebrated
[A] April 3
[B] April 1
[C] April 4
[D] April 5
Answer: [D] April 5

7 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question Answer| Current Affairs 2019 GK

Question: International Sports Day was celebrated for development and peace
[A] April 6
[B] April 5
[C] April 2
[D] April 7
Answer: [A] April 6

Question: Which Indian company was awarded the ‘Global Slang Company of the Year’
[A] Reliance
[B] Wipro
[C] Mahindra and Mahindra
[D] Tata Steel
Answer: [D] Tata Steel

Question: In which country was the world’s first smartphone launched recently?
[A] South Korea
[B] Seine
[C] North Korea
[D] Japan
Answer: [A] South Korea

Question: Who was recently appointed as Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court?
[A] T.B.N. Radhakrishnan
[B] Pradip Nandrajog
[C] Shivraj Patel
[D] Chandra Prakash Narayan
Answer: [B] Pradeep Nandrajog

Question: Who has recently been appointed as CEO of NASSCOM?
[A] Mukesh Bhargava
[B] Keshav Murugesh
[C] Omkar Shastri
[D] Ajay Singh
Answer: [B] Keshav Murugesh

Question: What has changed the name of Chennai Central Railway Station?
[A] Doctor MG Ramachandran Chennai Central Railway Station
[B] Atal Bihari Vajpai Chennai Central Railway Station
[C] Doctor Bhimrao Ambedkar Chennai Central Railway Station
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Doctor MG Ramachandran Chennai Central Railway Station

Question: Who has recently been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Industry Confederation
[A] Doctor Truth Light
[B] Nitin Joshi
[C] Vikram Kilorshkar
[D] None of the above
Answer: [C] Vikram Kilorshkar

Question: How did the University of London recently honor an honorary doctorate in philanthropy?
[A] Akshay Kumar
[B] Imran Khan
[C] Aamir Khan
[D] Shah Rukh Khan
Answer: [D] Shahrukh Khan

Question: Who has recently been appointed as the special envoy of Britain on the freedom of the media?
[A] Amul Kuluni
[B] Helena Kuk
[C] Victoria Lene
[D] Mariya Dy
Answer: [A] Amul Kuluni

Question: Who among the following has been awarded the ESPN India Multi-sport Award for 2018
[A] Roger Federer
[B] Neeraj Chopra
[C] PV Sindhu
[D] A & B Both
Answer: [D] A & B Both

GK Quiz on Current Affairs 

6 April & 7 April 2019 Current Affairs GK Question 

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*