Andhra Pradesh General Knowledge GK Quiz AP Question Answer GK

Andhra Pradesh GK Quiz| AP General Knowledge Question & Answers| Current Affairs 2019-20

Andhra Pradesh is the 29th state of India  situated in southeastern  India. Hyderabad is the capital of Andhra Pradesh. It is bordered by Chhattisgarh in the north, Telangana in the North West , Odisha  in the north east , Karnataka in the west , Tamil Nadu in the south and Bay of Bengal in the East.Andhra Pradesh is the 4th largest state on the basis of Area and 5th  largest state on the basis of Population. Andhra Pradesh economy is mainly based on agriculture. Godavari, Krishna, Penna and Thungabhadra  is the Four Important Rivers of Andhra Pradesh. Rice the major crop food of the state.Andhra Pradesh is also known as the “Rice Bowl on India”.Andhra Pradesh state is blessed with natural beauty and many tourist attractions. Hyderabad’s charminar is a famous attraction of tourist and some others are Tirupati Balaji Temple ,Hussain Sagar Lake and Nellore Temples.

Dear reader looking for General Knowledge Question Answers GK Quiz with current affairs of Andhra Pradesh (AP) so here is knowledge place for you. This web post consists with all valuable GK Quiz about Andhra Pradesh (AP) State. Andhra Pradesh Political GK Quiz, Andhra Pradesh state symbol GK Quiz, Andhra Pradesh Geographical GK Quiz, GK Quiz based on National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh AP.

Andhra Pradesh (AP) Current Affairs & General Knowledge GK Quiz| State Symbol GK Quiz

Andhra Pradesh Geography GK Quiz Questions & Answers…………click on the link for  more gk

GK Quiz: When Andhra Pradesh came on existence as Indian State
[A] 1 October 1953
[B] 11 October 1953
[C] 11 November 1953
[D] 21 December 1953
Answer: [A] 1 October 1953

GK Quiz: Name of the Capital city of Andhra Pradesh (AP) state?
[A] Chandigarh
[B] Shimla
[C] Lucknow
[D] Hyderabad
Answer: [D] Hyderabad

GK Quiz: Name of the state language of Andhra Pradesh State?
[A] Tamil
[B] Telgu
[C] Malayalam
[D] Marathi
Answer: [B] Telgu

GK Quiz: Which of the following is State animal of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Gayal
[B] Gaur
[C] Blackbuck
[D] Wild Water Buffalo
Answer: [C] Blackbuck

GK Quiz: Which of the following is State bird of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Indian Roller
[B] Great Hornbill
[C] Indian Paradise Flycatcher
[D] Hill Myna
Answer: [A] Indian Roller

GK Quiz: Which of the Following is State flower of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Lotus
[B] Blue- Water Lilly
[C] Kopou Phul
[D]Orchid Tree
Answer: [B] Blue- Water Lilly

GK Quiz:  Which of the Following is State fruit of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Orange
[B] Piece
[C] Apple
[D] Mango
Answer: [D] Mango

GK Quiz: Which of the Following is State Tree of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Neem
[B] Hollong
[C] Sacred Fig
[D] Sal
Answer: [A] Neem

GK Quiz: Which of the Following is state Sport of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Cricket
[B] Football
[C] Kabaddi
[D] Kho-Kho
Answer: [C] Kabaddi

GK Quiz: Which of the Following is state Dance of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Kuchipudi
[B] Bihu
[C] Lavani
[D]Ghoomar
Answer: [A] Kuchipudi

Andhra Pradesh (AP) Political General Knowledge GK Quiz Question Answers

GK Quiz: Who is the Governor of Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Narayan Dutt Tiwari
[B] Sushil Kiumar Shindhe
[C] E.S.L. Narasimhan
[D] Surjit Singh Barnala
Answer: [C] E.S.L. Narasimhan

GK Quiz:  Who is the present chief minister of Andhra Pradesh state?
[A] N. Kiran Kumar Reddy
[B] K. Rosaiah
[C] N.T. Rama Rao
[D] N. Chandrababu Naidu
Answer: [D] N. Chandrababu Naidu

GK Quiz: Name of the First Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh state
[A] P.V. Narasimha Rao
[B] Jalagam Vengala Rao
[C] Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
[D] N.T. Rama Rao.
Answer: [C] Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

GK Quiz: Name of the First Governor of Andhra Pradesh state
[A] Bhim Sen Sacha
[B] Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
[C] RD Bhandare
[D] K.C. Abraham
Answer: [B] Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi

GK Quiz: Who is the present speaker of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly?
[A] G. Shankar
[B] Kodela Siva Prasad
[C] Talari Aditya
[D] Narayanaswamy
Answer: [B] Kodela Siva Prasad

GK Quiz: Who is the deputy speaker of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly?
[A] Mandali Buddha Prasad
[B] M Sunil Kumar
[C] D.A. Sathya Prabha
[D] Y. Visweswara Reddy
Answer: [A] Mandali Buddha Prasad

GK Quiz: Leader of the House
[A] Ashok Bendalam
[B] Nara Chandra Babu Naidu
[C] Kambala Jogulu
[D] Kolla Lalitha Kumari
Answer: [B] Nara Chandra Babu Naidu

GK Quiz: Leader of the Opposition
[A] P.G.V.R. Naidu
[B] Giddi Eswari
[C] Yeduguri Sandinti Jaganmohan Reddy
[D] Datla Subba Raju
Answer: [C] Yeduguri Sandinti Jaganmohan Reddy

Geographical General Knowledge Question & Answer GK Quiz| Andhra Pradesh AP State

GK Quiz: What is the total area of Andhra Pradesh state?
[A] 152,968km2
[B] 162,968 km2
[C] 160,558 km2
[D] 150,998km2
Answer: [B] 162,968 km2

GK Quiz: Which is the largest city of Andhra Pradesh State?
[A] Vishakhapatnam
[B] Chittoor
[C] Srikakulam
[D] Tadipatri
Answer: [A] Vishakhapatnam

GK Quiz: Which of the Following district is largest district of Andhra Pradesh in terms of area?
[A] Chittoor
[B] Kurnool
[C] Anantpur
[D] Prakasam
Answer: [C] Anantpur

GK Quiz: Tirumala Venkateswar Temple is located in which district of Andhra Pradesh
[A] Vizianagaram
[B] Chittoor
[C] Srikakulam
[D] Krishna
Answer: [B] Chittoor

GK Quiz: In which year Andhra Pradesh University was established
[A] 1936
[B] 1946
[C] 1926
[D] 1966
Answer: [C] 1926

GK Quiz: Name of the first state to implement the National Employment Guarantee (NREGA) Program
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Uttarpradesh
[D] Himachal Pradesh
Answer: [B] Andhra Pradesh

GK Quiz: Salarjung Museum is located in which city of Andhra Pradesh State
[A] Guntur
[B] Krishna
[C] Chittoor
[D] Hyderabad
Answer: [D] Hyderabad

GK Quiz: Hyderabad is situated in which bank of river?
[A] Godavari
[B] Musee
[C]Krishna
[D] Yamuna
Answer: [B] Musee

GK Quiz: Charminar famous tourist place in Hyderabad was built by which emperor
[A] Akbar
[B] Shahzahan
[C] Coolie Qutbshah
[D]il tut-mish
Answer: [C] Coolie Qutbshah

GK Quiz: India’s First state to be formed on “Linguistic Basis”
[A] Sikkim
[B] GOA
[C] Manipur
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Answer: [D] Andhra Pradesh

GK Quiz: Which of the Following state is Largest Tobacco producer?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Tamilnadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: [C] Andhra Pradesh

GK Quiz: Andhra Pradesh also known as
[A] Egg Bowl of India
[B] Heaven of Earth
[C] Sugar Bowl of India
[D] Tea Cup of India
Answer: [A] Egg Bowl of India

GK Quiz: Which of the Indian state is Second Largest Rice Producer?
[A] Assam
[B] Bihar
[C] West Bengal
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Answer: [D] Andhra Pradesh

GK Quiz: In which district of Andhra Pradesh ISRO Satish Dhawan Space Center is Located
[A] Anantapur
[B] Ongole
[C] Nellore
[D] Tenali
Answer: [C] Nellore

Question: Indian Collineary Institute was established by the Union Tourism Ministry?
[A] Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
[B] Nizamabad, Telangana
[C] Hubli, Karnataka
[D] Kannur, Kerala
Answer: [A] Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh

Question: Where is the most turmeric found in India?
[A] Goa
[B] Sikkim
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Answer: [D] Andhra Pradesh

Question: Where is the most egg in India?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Goa
Answer: [A] Andhra Pradesh

Question: The first state of the country formed on linguistic basis –
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Goa
Answer: [A] Andhra Pradesh

National Park & Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh (AP) GK Questions 

Question: Where is kolleru ele kainry located?
Answer: Eluru, Andhra Pradesh

Question: Where is jaldapara wild life sanctuary located?
Answer: Alipurduar District, West Bengal, India

Question:  Bird Sanctuaries in Andhra Pradesh
Answer: Pulicat Bird Sanctuaries, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuaries, Rollapadu Bird Sanctuaries, Kondakarla Bird Sanctuaries, Kolleru Bird Sanctuaries.

Question: Name of the Biggest Tiger Reserve in India
Answer: Nagarjunasagar Srisailam (Andhra Pradesh)

National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary Total Area Established on Location  
Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary 235.7 km² 5 July 1978 East Godavari Dist, Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
Krishna Wildlife sanctuary 194.8 km²  Krishna and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh.
Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve 3,728 km² 1983 The reserve spreads over five districts, Kurnool District, Prakasam District, Guntur District, Nalgonda District and Mahbubnagar distric
Papikonda National Park  1,013 km²  Papi Hills in East Godavari and West Godavari districts of Andhra Pradesh
Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary 6.14 km2 1988 Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh
Sri Lankamalleswara Wildlife Sanctuary 464.4 km² 1986 in Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
Kambalakonda Wildlife Sanctuary  70.7 km² 10 March 1970 located near Visakhapatnam
Koundinya Wildlife Sanctuary 357.6 km² December 1990 Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh

 

Andhra Pradesh Geography GK Quiz Questions & Answers………

Our team member always try their best to give out you in best achievable way, however we welcome all our visitor to share their most important feedback with us. Your Feedback is most important to our team. For any Query leave your comment.

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*