December 2018 MCQ Current Affairs GK Quiz

December 2018 MCQ Current Affairs General Knowledge GK Quiz Question Answers

Question: Which city will host the International Association of Athletics Federation World Championship 2023?
[A] Qatar
[B] Delhi
[C] Beijing
[D] Budapest
Answer: Budapest

Question: Recently, Gautam Gambhir, who retired from all formats of cricket, by what name on the social media, released the video to announce the retirement?
[A] Unbeaten
[B] Iron Man
[C] Unmatched
[D] Transformer
Answer: [A] Unbeaten

Question:  Which of the following has made Miss World 2018 title?
[A] Manushi Chillar
[B] Vanessa Ponce de León
[C] Cadiz Robinson
[D] Nicholin Nilsson
Answer: [B] Vanessa Ponce de León

Question:  Which country’s citizen is the winner of the title of Miss World 2018?
[A] Venezuela
[B] Peru
[C] Argentina
[D] Mexico
Answer: [D] Mexico

Question: Recently, the Delhi government has started the Chief Minister’s Pilgrimage Yatra, under which a pilgrimage will be organized for how many elderly citizens annually
[A] 77,000
[B] 45,000
[C] 65,000
[D] 50,000
Answer: 77,000

Question: Which of the following IIT institutes won DSCI Excellence Award 2018 for cyber security education?
[A] Delhi
[B] Kharagpur
[C] Madras
[D] Kanpur
Answer: [B] Kharagpur

Question: In a report released recently by the International Institute, the number of people killed in road accidents has gone up to 1.35 million, while this figure is increasing every year?
[A] World Bank
[B] World Health Organization
[C] International Court
[D] United Nations
Answer: [B] World Health Organization

Question:  Which state has initiated an unskilled initiative called ‘Smart’ for the state’s agricultural business and rural change?
[A] Bihar
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Gujarat
Answer: [B] Maharashtra

December 2018 MCQ Current Affairs GK Quiz for Exams

Question:  According to a recent announcement made by the North East Frontier Railway (NFR), which state is the highest bridge being built in the world?
[A] Assam
[B] Manipur
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Sikkim
Answer: [B] Manipur

Question: Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism of the Government of India started recently, which will be the first such scheme of this state
[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] Manipur
[D] Meghalaya
Answer: [B] Nagaland

Question: What is the seventh successful interplanetary ballistic missile successfully conducted by India?
[A] Agni-4
[B] Agni-5
[C] Earth-3
[D] Earth-4
Answer: [B] Agni -5

Question:  Which country has India recently announced to give Visa on Arrival facility after Japan?
[A] Brazil
[B] Mexico
[C] Ireland
[D] South Korea
Answer: [D] South Korea

Question:  On 10 December 2018, the ICC suspended the spinner Akila Dhananjay’s bowling action as illegal and suspended him from bowling in international cricket with immediate effect?
[A] Australia
[B] England
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Pakistan
Answer: [C] Sri Lanka

Question:  Which of the Indian Airlines recently made a new record by handling the Arrival and Departure of 1,007 flights in a day?
[A] Indira Gandhi International Airport (Delhi)
[B] Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (Mumbai)
[C] King Sansi International Airport (Punjab)
[D] Palam Airport (Delhi)
Answer: [B] Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (Mumbai)

2018 December Current Affairs MCQ GK Quiz Question 

Question:  On which day is Human Rights Day celebrated by the UN General Assembly in 1948 to issue the Universal Declaration of Human Rights?
[A] December 8
[B] December 9
[C] December 10
[D] December 11
Answer: [C] December 10

Question:  Joint exercise between ‘IAF’ and the country’s air force ‘X AVINDRIA -2018’ started in Jodhpur, Rajasthan?
[A] Russia
[B] Nepal
[C] China
[D] Japan
Answer: [A] Russia

Question: Which country has recently imposed a penalty of 10 million Euros (about Rs 81 crore) on Face book?
[A] Japan
[B] Nepal
[C] China
[D] Italy
Answer: [D] Italy

Question:  What percentage of the central government will now contribute to the Central Employees instead of 10% in the National Pension System?
[A] 14%
[B] 20%
[C] 25%
[D] 12%
Answer: [A] 14%

Question:  Which state Chief Minister P. Vijayan and Union Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the state’s fourth international airport in Kannur on December 09, 2018?
[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Tamilnadu
Answer: [B] Kerala

Question:  How much date has been made by the Central Government by extending the last date for filing annual item and service tax (GST) returns?
[A] March 30, 2019
[B] March 25, 2019
[C] December 31, 2018
[D] March 31, 2019
Answer: [C] December 31, 2018

Question:  On December 10, 2018, against which country did Rishabh Pant equalize the world record of English cricketer Jack Russell and South African AB de Villiers before taking a maximum of 11 catches in a Test match by a wicketkeeper?
[A] England
[B] Pakistan
[C] Australia
[D] Sri Lanka
Answer: [C] Australia

Question:  India and what country started the exercise of ‘hand in hand’ war on December 10, 2018?
[A] China
[B] Nepal
[C] Russia
[D] Pakistan
Answer: [A] China

Question:  What is the name of the heaviest satellite of ISRO that was recently launched from French Guyana?
[A] GSAT-10
[B] GSAT-11
[C] PXY-20
[D] GSLV-15
Answer:  [B] GSAT-11

December 2018 Current Affairs GK Quiz Question Answers 

Question:  Which women are ranked first among the 100 most powerful women in the world recently released by Forbes?
[A] Iwanka Trump
[B] Opera Winfrey
[C] Angela Merkel
[D] Serena Williams
Answer:  [C] Angela Merkel

Question:  Which country’s all-rounder and former captain Mohammad Hafeez announced his retirement from Test cricket on 04 December 2018?
[A] Pakistan
[B] India
[C] England
[D] Australia
Answer:  [A] Pakistan

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*