SSC CGL Exam General Knowledge GK Quiz

SSC CGL CHSL General Knowledge Question & Answer GK Quiz

SSC CGL is also known as combined graduate level exams. In this year SSC CGL will be released new official notification. If you eligible and interested for attempting SSC CGL Exam 2017 then you need to prepare for Tier-1, Tier-2, Tier-3 and Interviews & Skill Test

Eligibility Criteria SSC CGL:  

Education qualification: interested Candidate must have done Graduate degree in any stream from any recognized university or colleges.

Age Limit – Candidate’s age limit for SSC CGL Exams must be between 18 to 27 years.

SSC CGL 2019-20Application form

Every candidate can be found SSC CGL Examination form in it official website http://ssconline2.gov.in or http://sscregistration.nic.in.

MCQ SSC GK Quiz CGL  CHSL GK Quiz General Knowledge Question 

Question: Who is the author of the national song of Bangladesh “Amar Sonar Bangla“?
[A] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
[B] Ravindra Nath Tagore
[C] Prasoon Joshi
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Ravindra Nath Tagore

Question: In which year Rajaram Mohan Roy, founded the Bhram samaz?
[A] In 1828
[B] In 1880
[C] In 1780
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] In 1828

Question: Uma Sharma is related to which dance?
[A] Kathak dance
[B] Ghoomar
[C] Ras Leela
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Kathak dance

Question: Where did Gautam Buddha give his first preacher?
[A] Bodh Gaya
[B] In Sarnath
[C] Lumbini
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] In Sarnath

Question: Are the first bowlers to take all ten wickets in a Test innings in the world?
[A] Anil Kumble
[B] Kapil Dev
[C] Jim Laker
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Jim Laker

Question: Are the first Indians to win Grand Slam titles?
[A] Mahesh Bhupati
[B] Sania Mirza
[C] Ramnath Krishnan
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Ramnath Krishnan

Question: Who is the French Open 2007 single male winner?
[A] Rafael Nadal
[B] Novak Djokovic
[C] Roger Federer
[D] Albert Costa
Answer: [A] Rafael Nadal

Question: Who is the author of Ananda Math?
[A] Kalidasa
[B] Bankim Chandra
[C] Band bhatt
[D] Munsi Prem Chand
Answer: [B] Bankim Chandra

Question: Which Lawn Tennis Player got the Lawrence Award in 2007?
[A] Novak Djokovic
[B] Roger Federer
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Roger Federer

SSC GK Quiz CGL  CHSL GK Quiz General Knowledge Question 

Question: Where was the World Economic Forum 2007 held?
[A] India
[B] Davos
[C] China
[D] None of these
Answer:[B] Davos

Question: When has the U.N.O declared the International Nonviolence Day?
[A] October 2
[B] Jun 5
[C] 14 September
[D] 5 September
Answer: [A] October 2

Question: How many days did Sunita Williams set a record of living in the universe?
[A] 100 Days
[B] 195 Days
[C] 150 Days
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 195 days

Question: Number of Pin Code zones are there in India?
[A] 10
[B] 4
[C] 6
[D] 8
Answer: [D] 8

Question: Which Indian city was discovered by Charcoal in 1690?
[A] Kolkata
[B] Mumbai
[C] Lucknow
[D] Pune
Answer: [A] Kolkata

Question: ELISA test done for which disease?
[A] AIDS
[B] Cancer
[C] Sugar
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] AIDS

Question:  Bull and beer belong to which of the field?
[A] Agriculture
[B] Forest Research
[C] Stock market
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Stock market

Question: Which ruler had established Srinagar?
[A] Babur
[B] Ashok
[C] Sikandara
[D] Humayun
Answer: [B] Ashok

Question: How was the first Captain of India Test team?
[A] CK Naidu
[B] Sunil Gavaskor
[C] Kapil Dev
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] CK Naidu

Question: On which river Hirakund dam is built?
[A] Ganga
[B] Yamuna
[C] Mahanadi
[D] Bhagirathi
Answer: [C] Mahanadi

Question: Who became the first woman Chief Minister of India?
[A] Sucheta Kripalani
[B] Vasundhara Raje
[C] Jayalalithaa
[D] V. N. Janaki
Answer: [A] Sucheta Kripalani

SSC GK Quiz CGL  CHSL GK Quiz General Knowledge Question with Answers

Question: Which is the highest award of India?
[A] Bharat Ratna
[B] Padma Vibhushan
[C] Padma Shri
[D] Padma Bhushan
Answer: [A] Bharat Ratna

Question: The Sun temple of Konark is located in which state?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Gujarat
[C] Sikkim
[D] Orissa
Answer: [D] Orissa

Question: The people of Indus Valley Civilization used to worship the God?
[A] Pashupati
[B] Ganesha
[C] Laxmi
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Pashupati

Question: Kumbh Mela is organized on the banks of which river in Nashik?
[A] Chhipra
[B] Yamuna
[C] Ganga
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Chhipra

Question: Which state is the largest producer of saffron?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttarakhand
Answer: [B] Jammu and Kashmir

Question: Chinese traveler Hiuen Tsang came to India during whose reign?
[A] Humayun
[B] Harshavardhana
[C] Akbar
[D] Babur
Answer: [B] Harshavardhana

Question: Whose study is known as ‘numismatists’?
[A] Coin
[B] Animals
[C] Plants
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Coin

Question: Which river is known as the bereavement of Bengal?
[A] Nil
[B] Godavari
[C] Brahmaputra
[D] Damodar
Answer: [D] Damodar

Question: which of the following is Japan’s currency?
[A] Euro
[B] Dollar
[C] Yen
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Yen

Question: Ludhiana city is situated on the bank of which river?
[A] Sutlej
[B] Yamuna
[C] Narmada
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Sutlej

Question: Surat city is situated on which river bank?
[A] Ganga
[B] Yamuna
[C] Narmada
[D] Sindhu
Answer: [C] Narmada

Latest Important Current Affairs GK Quiz For SSC CGL CHSL Exam
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*