US Geography GK Quiz Trivia Quiz Question with Answers

Question: Which of the following is largest city of US by population (United State of America)?
[A] Los Angeles
[B] Chicago
[C] New York
[D] Houston
Answer: [C] New York

Question: Lake Ontario is located in which place of USA
[A] Mesa
[B] Las Vegas
[C] New York
[D] Long Beach
Answer: [C] New York

Question: Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum is located in which place of USA
[A] Hannibal, Missouri (Hartford)
[B] Tampa
[C] Oakland
[D] Aurora
Answer: [A] Hannibal, Missouri (Hartford)

Question: Great Salk Lake is situated in which state of USA
[A] Santa Ana
[B] Utah
[C] Riverside
[D] Miami
Answer: [B] Utah

Question: Lake Norman is located in which part of US
[A] North Carolina
[B] Reno
[C] Glendale
[D] Chandler
Answer: [A] North Carolina

Question: Yosemite is a historical place in USA is located in which place
[A] California
[B] New York
[C] Huston
[D] San Francisco
Answer: [A] California

Question: One of the famous historical places French Quarter is located in which place of USA?
[A] San Antonio
[B] New Orleans
[C] Austin
[D] Seattle
Answer: [B] New Orleans

Question: George Lake is situated in which part of USA
[A] El Paso
[B] Arizona
[C] New York
[D] Ohio
Answer: [C] New York

US Geography Quiz Question Answers General Knowledge

Question: Total Geographical area of US
[A] 1, 6,742 sq mi
[B] 3,796,742 sq mi
[C] 5, 79,742 sq mi
[D] 8,796,700 sq mi
Answer: [B] 3,796,742 sq mi

Question: Seneca Lake is situated in which place of US
[A] Irvine
[B] California
[C] New York
[D] Alaska
Answer: [C] New York

Question: Name of the largest lake of US
[A] Lake Superior
[B] Lake Erie
[C] Lake Michigan
[D] Lake Huron
Answer: [A] Lake Superior

Question: Total land area of US
[A] 3,531,905 sq mi
[B] 2,531,305 sq mi
[C] 1,531,905 sq mi
[D] 9,531,995 sq mi
Answer: [A] 3,531,905 sq mi

Question: The Brooklyn Bridge is located in which of the following city of US
[A] Florida
[B] New York
[C] Texas
[D] Ohio
Answer: [B] New York

Question: The Historical Place “Independence Hall” is located in which place
[A] Orlando
[B] Philadelphia
[C] Plano
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Philadelphia

Question: Acadia National Park is located in which place of USA
[A] Riverside
[B] Maine
[C] Stockton
[D] Santa Ana
Answer: [B] Maine

Question: In which year Acadia National Park was established?
[A] 26 February 1919
[B] 6 February 1910
[C] 16 February 1911
[D] 16 February 1909
Answer: [A] 26 February 1919

Question: Badlands National Park is located in which place of USA?
[A] Texas
[B] Florida
[C] Hawaii
[D] South Dakota
Answer: [D] South Dakota

Question: Total water percentage of US
[A] 0.15%
[B] 5.5%
[C] 6.97%
[D] 10.12%
Answer: [C] 6.97%

Question: How many states there are in US?
[A] 50
[B] 14
[C] 78
[D] 76
Answer: [A] 50

Question: How many territories in US
[A] 11
[B] 13
[C] 16
[D] 12
Answer: [C] 16

Question: Yosemite National park is located in which place of USA
[A] Texas
[B] California
[C] Florida
[D] Alaska
Answer: [B] California

Question: Wind Cave National Park is located in which place of USA
[A] South Dakota
[B] Arizona
[C] Maryland
[D] Missouri
Answer: [A] South Dakota

US Geography Trivia Question and Answers

Question: Which of the following is the largest state of USA (as per area)?
[A] Alaska
[B] Kentucky
[C] Wisconsin
[D] Arizona
Answer: [A] Alaska

Question: Which of the following is the smallest state of USA (as per area)?
[A] Texas
[B] Ohio
[C] California
[D] Rhode Inland
Answer: [D] Rhode Inland

Question: Which of the following is smallest city of USA?
[A] Dallas
[B] Buford, Wyoming
[C] EL Paso
[D] Detroit
Answer: [B] Buford, Wyoming

Question: Saguaro national park is located in which place of USA
[A] Texas
[B] Nevada
[C] Arizona
[D] Virginia
Answer: [C] Arizona

Question: Redwood national park is located in which place of USA
[A] Florida
[B] California
[C] Arizona
[D] Texas
Answer: [B] California

Question: Elephant Butte Lake is situated in which part of US
[A] New Mexico
[B] Tennessee
[C] Alabama
[D] Texas
Answer: [A] New Mexico

Question: Cayuga Lake is situated in which place of US
[A]Rhode Island
[B] New York
[C] Virginia
[D] Florida
Answer: [B] New York

Question: Pinnacles national park is located in which place of USA
[A] New York
[B] California
[C] San Francisco
[D] Texas
Answer: [B] California

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*