World Geography GK Quiz General Knowledge Question Answers

World Geography GK Quiz General Knowledge Question & Answer

Dear Reader in this section we are publishing the general knowledge Quiz GK Quiz about World Geography. World Geography GK Quiz General Knowledge Quiz most important. World Geography GK Quiz always asked in the Competitive Exams. So learn them, these GK Quiz will really help you in Exam. World Geography GK Quiz is

World Geography MCQ GK Quiz Question Answers

Question: Which is the world’s largest continent?
[A] Asia
[B] Europe
[C] North America
[D] Africa
Answer: [A] Asia

Question: Which is the world’s smallest continent?
[A] Australia
[B] America
[C] Asia
[D] Europe
Answer: [A] Australia

Question: Which is the world’s largest ocean?
[A] Atlantic Ocean
[B] Indian Ocean
[C] Pacific Ocean
[D] Arctic Ocean
Answer: [C] Pacific Ocean

Question: Which of the following is the smallest ocean in the world?
[A] Pacific Ocean
[B] Atlantic Ocean
[C] Southern Ocean
[D] Arctic Ocean
Answer: [D] Arctic Ocean

Question: Which of the following is the highest plateau in the world?
[A] Tibetan Plateau
[B] Plateau of Pamir
[C] Antarctic Plateau
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Plateau of Pamir

Question: What is the following longest river in the world?
[A] Ganga
[B] Nile River
[C]Brahmaputra
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Nil River

Question: Which is the following deepest ocean in the world?
[A] Atlantic Ocean
[B] Pacific Ocean
[C] Arctic Ocean
[D] Southern Ocean
Answer: [B] Pacific Ocean

Question: Which is the highest mountain peak of world?
[A] Mount Everest
[B] K2
[C] Nanga Parbat
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Mount Everest

Question: Which is the world’s largest desert?
[A] Arabian Desert
[B] Kalahari Desert
[C] Sahara Desert
[D] Sonoran Desert
Answer: [C] Sahara Desert

Question: Which is the world’s largest delta?
[A] Mississippi Delta
[B] Delta of the Sundarbans
[C] Gulf of the Mexico
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Delta of the Sundarbans

Question: Which is the world’s deepest lake?
[A] Titikaka
[B] Baikal (Russia)
[C] Great Bear Lake
[D] Geneva
Answer: [B] Baikal (Russia)

Question: Which is the world’s largest lake?
[A] Superior
[B] Bail
[C] Caspian
[D] Titikaka
Answer: [C] Caspian

Question: Which is the world’s largest peninsula?
[A] Arabian Peninsula
[B] India
[C] Greenland
[D] Qatar
Answer: [A] Arabian Peninsula

Question: Who is the Queen of the Arabian Sea?
[A] Venice
[B] Cochin
[C] Appearance
[D] Target
Answer: [B] Cochin

Question: Who makes the highest production of coal in the world?
[A] China
[B] Russia
[C] USA
[D] China
Answer: [A] China

World Geography General Knowledge Question Answers GK Quiz

Question: How many oceans total on Earth?
Answer: Five

Question: Which is the ocean in South India?
Answer: Indian Ocean

Question: Which is the ocean in the southwest of India?
Answer: Arabian Sea

Question: Diego Garcia Island is in which ocean?
Answer: Indian Ocean

Question: Which is the world’s largest ocean?
Answer: Pacific Ocean

Question: Which is the smallest ocean in the world?
Answer: Arctic Ocean

Question: Where is the world’s largest island?
Answer: In Arctic Ocean

Question: Which island is known as the intersection of Pacific Ocean?
Answer: Hawaiian Islands

Question: Java Island is located in the Ocean?
Answer: Indian Ocean

Question: Which is the second largest ocean in the world?
Answer: Atlantic Ocean

World Geography GK Quiz Question with Answers

Question: What is the fourth largest ocean of five vast oceans?
Answer: Antarctic Ocean

Question: Which ocean is blocked by the Asia continent in the north?
Answer: Indian Ocean

Question: Which is the most saline ocean?
Answer: The Red Sea

Question: The Gulf of the Red Sea is located in the Ocean?
Answer: Indian Ocean

Question: Bermuda Triangle is an area of which ocean?
Answer: Northwest Atlantic Ocean

Question: What is the most dangerous ocean in terms of earthquake?
Answer: Pacific Ocean

Question: Which ocean is present in the presence of a fire ring?
Answer: Pacific Ocean

Question: The present Mediterranean is considered to be the remains of which ancient ocean?
Answer: Tethys Ocean

Question: The world’s fourth largest island Madagascar is located in which ocean
Answer: Indian Ocean

Question: According to the area, which is the smallest country in the world?
Answer: Vatican City

Question: Which country has the largest sea border?
Answer: Canada

Question: Which country’s land boundary is the biggest?
Answer:  China

Question: The savanna grasslands are in which continent?
Answer: Africa

Geography of World GK Quiz General Knowledge Question Answers

Question: Which two countries divided the by 38th parallel?
Answer: North and South Korea

Question: How many islands are in Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
Answer:  324

Question: Which is the city of seven hills?
Answer: Rome

Question: Which of the two oceans combines the Panama Canal?
Answer:  pacific Ocean and the North Atlantic Ocean

Question: Which two seas connect the Suez Canal?
Answer: Mediterranean and Red Sea

Question: Victoria Desert is located in which country
Answer: Australia

Question: The largest glaciers in the world
Answer: Continental Glacier

Question: Name of the largest Gulf in the World
Answer: Gulf of Mexico

Question: Rome is located on the banks of which river?
Answer: Tiber River

Question: Where is Sahara Desert?
Answer: In North Africa

Question: Where is the Kalahari Desert?
Answer: In South West Africa

Question: Which is the world’s longest dam?
Answer:  Jingping 1 dam China (305 m)

Question: Which is the longest river in the world?
Answer: Indigo

Question: Which country is the largest producer of steel in the world?
Answer: China

Question: Which is the highest point of Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
Answer: Saddle peak

More World Geography GK Quiz

Most Common World Geography GK Quiz

World Geography Question and Answer

Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Share On Stumbleupon
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*